Manuka Oil

Home Up Manuka Oil Kanuka Oil Lema Oil

Manuka Oil Low Aroma Manuka Oil

Coast Manuka Essential Oil

Leptospermum scoparium

  • DESCRIPTION OF PLANT:

A bushy plant with small spiky leaves and pink flowers. Manuka is a plant indigenous to New Zealand.
  • EXTRACTION:

By steam distillation from the leaves and small stems of wild plants.
  • BENEFITS:

Manuka Oil is antibacterial and antifungal. Because of its spectrum, particularly against such bacteria as staphylococcus and streptococcus, and fungi such as T. mentagrophytes, it is ideal for tropical applications.
  • USES:

    • IN AROMATHERAPY:

      • As an antiseptic and for ulcers.
      • Useful for muscular pain relief.
      • It is used as a concentrate against athlete's foot and ringworm.
      • Used to relax the skin.
      • Used as a perfume.
    • IN COSMETICS:

      • As an active ingredient particularly against gram positive bacteria such as Staphylococcus and Streptococcus.
      • Excellent activity against P.acne.
      • Is used in soaps, creams, shampoos, "tissue wipes" and antiseptic gels.
    • IN CRITICAL CARE ENVIRONMENTS:

      • Because of its high level of activity particularly against gram positive organisms and its low toxicity, Manuka Oil is an excellent topical where Staphylococcus and/or Streptococcus are a major concern or where antisepsis and soothing together are important e.g., where burns are a factor.
  • SAFETY:

Manuka Oil is safe to use and shows almost no skin irritation.

Click to contact Coast Biologicals

Home Up Manuka Oil Low Aroma Manuka Oil

Coast Biologicals Limited, Unit 1, 19C Ronwood Ave, Manukau 2104, PO Box 97592, Manukau 2241, Auckland, New Zealand. Ph: +64 9 236 0917 Fax: +64 9 263 6437, Email: mail@coastbio.co.nz